Seivert v. Alli
[…] (ii) Analysis

Seivert's sole argument regarding the date of the parties’ marriage is that the district court erred by not treating the parties as putatively married in 1996 under § 42-378. She does not assign and argue on appeal that the parties were validly married in 1996. Alli likewise does not challenge on appeal the district court's finding that the parties were validly married in 2012. We thus limit our consideration to the question of whether the district court erred by declining to treat the parties as putatively married in 1996 under § 42-378.

Section 42-378 provides:

When the court finds that a party entered into the contract of marriage in good faith supposing the other to be capable of contracting, and the marriage is declared a nullity, such fact shall be entered in the decree and the court may order such innocent party compensated as in the case of dissolution of marriage, including an award of costs and attorney fees.

Section 42-378 "closely parallels" a doctrine adopted in many other states, either through case law or by statute, referred to as the "putative marriage doctrine." Hicklin v. Hicklin , 244 Neb. 895, 901, 509 N.W.2d 627, 631 (1994).