Vanderveer v. Vanderveer
[…] Id. at 660, 578 N.W.2d at 854.

Our opinion in Davidson considered an issue of first impression in Nebraska: How should courts determine whether unvested employee stock options and restricted stock plans are marital or nonmarital property? To answer that question, Davidson began with the long-settled rule that "the marital estate includes property accumulated and acquired during the marriage through the joint efforts of the parties." Davidson also observed that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(8) (Reissue 2016) mandates that "court[s] shall include as part of the marital estate ... any pension plans, retirement plans, annuities, and other deferred compensation benefits owned by either party, whether vested or not vested." After considering this authority, Davidson announced a new proposition of law: "[U]nvested employee stock options and stock retention shares constitute marital property when accumulated and acquired during the marriage through the joint efforts of the parties."