Dycus v. Dycus
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-517.02 (Reissue 2016). Section 42-356 provides for hearings in open court upon the oral testimony of witnesses or upon the depositions of such witnesses. Section 42-363 provides for a waiting period such that no suit for divorce shall be heard or tried until 60 days after perfection of service of process.

§§ 42-352 and 42-353. See, also, § 42-355.

The determinative question of whether the marriage is irretrievably broken is decided after a hearing in which evidence may be adduced by both parties, and § 42-361(2) specifically provides:

If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to the filing of the complaint and the prospect of reconciliation, and shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.

In sum, the court is not called upon to simply determine whether one of the parties wants a divorce.

The court's finding as to whether a marriage is irretrievably broken does not depend only on the will and deliberation of the plaintiff spouse.