Dycus v. Dycus
[…] Sanders , 190 Neb. 625, 211 N.W.2d 412 (1973).

1. FACIAL CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGES TO § 42-361

Michael asserts that by virtue of establishing no-fault divorce, § 42-361 deprives defendants in dissolution actions of procedural due process and that, for the same reason, § 42-361 is special legislation " ‘granting divorces.’ " We note that we need not address his conclusory statement, insufficiently argued, that § 42-361 violates the Equal Protection Clauses of the U.S. and Nebraska Constitutions.

Brief for appellant at 15, quoting Neb. Const. art. III, § 18.

The State has plenary power to fix the conditions under which the marital status may be created or terminated. Section 42-347(3) provides in relevant part that "[d]issolution of marriage means the termination of a marriage by decree of a court of competent jurisdiction upon a finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken." This language was adopted in 1972 to eliminate "the entire conceptual structure of fault as a requisite for a divorce" by eliminating the requirement that plaintiffs make specific complaint about the other spouse's misconduct.