Sahebdin v. Khelawan
[…] Dann, 652 F.3d 1160, 1170 (9th Cir. 2011))); Aguirre, 961 F.Supp.2d at 444 (stating that “[t]he threat of deportation alone may support a claim for forced labor” under section 1589); Nunag-Tanedo, 790 F.Supp.2d at 1146 (holding that the threat of deportation constitutes “abuse of legal process” within the meaning of Section 1589 since the objective is to intimidate or coerce the victim into forced labor).

2. Plaintiff sufficiently alleges a trafficking claim

Section 1590 provides that anyone who “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of” the statutes prohibiting slavery, forced labor or involuntary servitude, is guilty of trafficking. 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a); Adia, 933 F.3d at 94 (same); see also Shukla v.