United States v. Rivera
[…] The general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, (counts one and six of the superceding indictment) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f two or more persons conspire * * * to commit any offense against the United States, * * *, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

18 U.S.C. § 1594, effective December 23, 2008 (counts fourteen and seventeen of the superceding indictment), provides, in relevant part: