United States v. Rivera
[…] Rivera's and Villaman's sentencing scheduled for July 18, 2012 at 11:15 a.m., and Whaley's sentencing scheduled for October 16, 2012, shall proceed accordingly.

SO ORDERED.

________________________

SANDRA J. FEUERSTEIN

United States District Judge
Dated: June 18, 2012

Central Islip, New York

The prior sex trafficking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(2000), provides, in relevant part:

"(a) Whoever knowingly--(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, * * * recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing that force, fraud, or coercion described in subsection (c)(2) will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, * * * shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

Section 1591(e)(2) of the current sex trafficking statute and Section 1591(c)(2) of the prior sex trafficking statute define "coercion" as follows;