United States v. Rivera
[…] in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, * * * recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, * * *, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

8 U.S.C, § 1324(a)(l)(A)(v)(I) (Count Twenty-Two of the Superceding Indictment) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who- * * *engages in any conspiracy to commit any of the * * * acts [prescribed in Section 1324(a)(1)(A) ], shall be punished as provided in subparagraph (B)."

8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

"(A) Any person who- * * *(ii) knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, transports, or moves or attempts to transport or move such alien within the United States by means of transportation or otherwise, in furtherance of such violation of law; (iii) knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, conceals, harbors, or shields from detection, or attempts to conceal, harbor, or shield from detection, such alien in any place, including any building or any means of transportation; * * *, shall be punished as provided in subparagraph (B)."

"The traditional deference accorded to a jury's verdict 'is especially important when reviewing a conviction for conspiracy,.. because a conspiracy by its very nature is a secretive operation, * * *."' Jackson, 335 F.3d at 180 (quoting United States v.