United States v. Rivera
[…] Section 1591(e)(2) of the current sex trafficking statute and Section 1591(c)(2) of the prior sex trafficking statute define "coercion" as follows;

(2) The term "coercion" means--(A) threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; (B) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; or (C) the abuse or threatened abuse of law or the legal process.

Section 1591(e)(3) of the current sex trafficking statute and Section 1591(c)(1) of the prior sex trafficking statute define "commercial sex act" to mean "any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person."

Section 1591(e)(5) of the current sex trafficking statute and Section 1591(c)(3) of the prior sex trafficking statute define "venture" to mean any group of two or more individuals associated in fact, whether or not a legal entity."