United States v. Rivera
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1594, effective December 23, 2008 (counts fourteen and seventeen of the superceding indictment), provides, in relevant part:

"* * *(b) Whoever conspires with another to violate section * * * 1589 [the forced labor statute] * * * shall be punished in the same manner as a completed violation of such section,
(c) Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1591[] [the sex trafficking
statute] shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both."

The current sex trafficking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) (2009), provides, in relevant part:

"Whoever knowingly--(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, * * * recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, * * *, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

8 U.S.C, § 1324(a)(l)(A)(v)(I) (Count Twenty-Two of the Superceding Indictment) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who- * * *engages in any conspiracy to commit any of the * * * acts [prescribed in Section 1324(a)(1)(A) ], shall be punished as provided in subparagraph (B)."