United States v. Rivera
[…] Whaley does not challenge his conviction on the five (5) counts of transportation of aliens and five (5) counts of alien harboring in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii) and (iii) (counts twenty-four through twenty-eight and thirty-one through thirty-five of the superceding indictment), or on the conspiracy to transport and harbor aliens in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(v) (count twenty-two of the superceding indictment), on legal insufficiency grounds.

The current forced labor statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1589 (2009), under which Whaley was convicted, provides, in relevant part:

The prior forced labor statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1589 (2000), provided, in relevant part:

"Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person--(l) by threats of serious harm to, or physical restraint against, that person or another person; (2) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if the person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or (3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or the legal process, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both."