United States v. Rivera
[…] The general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, (counts one and six of the superceding indictment) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f two or more persons conspire * * * to commit any offense against the United States, * * *, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

18 U.S.C. § 1594, effective December 23, 2008 (counts fourteen and seventeen of the superceding indictment), provides, in relevant part:

"* * *(b) Whoever conspires with another to violate section * * * 1589 [the forced labor statute] * * * shall be punished in the same manner as a completed violation of such section,
(c) Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1591[] [the sex trafficking
statute] shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both."

The current sex trafficking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) (2009), provides, in relevant part: