Palmer v. City of New York
[…] City of New York , No. 15-CV-3544, 2017 WL 1969676, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. May 12, 2017) ; Forbes v. City of New York , No. 15-CV-3458, 2016 WL 6269602, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 26, 2016) ; Jurkowitsch v. City of New York , No. 14-CV-6810, 2015 WL 8489964, at *1 n.4 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 9, 2015), aff'd , 673 F. App'x 44 (2d Cir. 2016). Moreover, Mr. Palmer acknowledges that he "accepted an ACD." Pls.’ Opp'n to City Br. at 11 (Dkt. #44). The Court therefore takes judicial notice of the ACD for the purpose of assessing Mr. Palmer's malicious-prosecution claims.

Under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 170.55(2), an ACD "is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice." Because an ACD "leaves the question of innocence or guilt unanswered and is thus not a termination indicative of innocence," it is "well-settled" that a plaintiff's "acceptance of an ACD bars a malicious-prosecution claim." Smalls , 10 F.4th at 143 ; see Rothstein v.