Cyganowski v. Beechwood Re Ltd. (In re Platinum-Beechwood Litig.)
[…] 2. Whether NYDCL § 278(1) or Sharp Immunizes BCLIC and WNIC from Liability

WNIC and BCLIC claim that they were "merely subsequent transferees, with the [WNIC and BCLIC Reinsurance Trusts] as the transferors" and that recapture was "clearly for fair consideration" as they were exercising their secured creditor rights to recapture not just the trust assets but also all of the policyholder liabilities. ECF No. 169, at 20. Because a "fair consideration" was given for this subsequent transfer where WNIC and BCLIC were the transferees, WNIC and BCLIC argue that they cannot be liable as per NYDCL § 278(1). However, WNIC and BCLIC cannot raise the NYDCL § 278(1) defense because they must show, as a matter of law, that the transaction was "for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase." NYDCL § 278(1).

Alternatively, BCLIC and WNIC argue that, even with WNIC and BCLIC's knowledge of the underlying fraud, the holding from Sharp immunizes them from fraudulent conveyance liability.