Roane v. Commonwealth
[…] 2. Sufficiency of Proof of a Prior Conviction

The appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove he had the requisite prior conviction for a violent felony. He notes that the two prior conviction orders relied upon by the prosecution list his name but reflect two different birthdates. He argues that these orders are "of suspect validity," particularly given that they were signed by two different judges more than twenty years apart and the second one was entered in 2021, "after [the instant] case had started."

Code § 8.01-428(B) permits a trial court to correct "[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments" and "errors therein arising from oversight." The court may do so "on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice[] as the court may order." Code § 8.01-428(B). Although located in a portion of the Virginia Code that governs civil procedure, the statute applies to civil and criminal proceedings alike. See D'Alessandro v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.App. 163, 168 (1992) (citing Lamb v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 161, 165 (1981)).