Sarafin v. Commonwealth
[…] The General Assembly clearly knows how to impose an “on a highway” requirement, but chose not to do so where the operator of a motor vehicle is intoxicated. In Code § 18.2–266, the General Assembly prohibits the operation of “mopeds, [ ] on the public highways of this Commonwealth” while the operator is intoxicated. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, the General Assembly included a “public highway” requirement in Virginia's implied consent statute, Code § 18.2–268.2. Of course, the implied consent law is based upon the premise that a user of public roads in the Commonwealth consents “to have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he is arrested for violation of § 18.2–266, 18.2–266.1, or subsection B of § 18.2–272 or of a similar ordinance within three hours of the alleged offense.” Id.

“[W]hen the General Assembly has used specific language in one instance, but omits that language or uses different language when addressing a similar subject elsewhere in the Code, we must presume that the difference in the choice of language was intentional.” See Zinone v.