Molina v. Commonwealth
[…] 4. Arguments asserting that the rape guilt instruction was erroneous because it is "confusing" and because its disjunctive nature permitted a less-than-unanimous finding by the jury concerning the method employed to commit the crime were waived because the defendant did not make these arguments in the trial court. As a result they are not considered for the first time on appeal under Rule 5:25.

5. "Mental incapacity," a statutory term that applies to rape and other sex crimes, in Chapter 4, Article 7 of Title 18.2 of the Code of Virginia, is defined under Code § 18.2-67.10(3) as "that condition of the complaining witness existing at the time of an offense . . . which prevents the complaining witness from understanding the nature or consequences of the sexual act involved in such offense and about which the accused knew or should have known."