Miller v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Rather, the court in Brownlow clarified that “consistent[] with our holding in Zine and longstanding principles of statutory interpretation, we may refer to the common-law tort of fraud for guidance when interpreting ambiguous provisions of the MCPA, but only if necessary, i.e., when the act contains a technical term that has acquired a peculiar meaning under the law.” 315 Mich.App. at 124-45.

Next, defendant argues that the vehicle purchases by plaintiffs Coppock and Metro are exempt from the MCPA based on the exemption provision in Michigan Compiled Laws § 445.904(1), which states that the MCPA “does not apply to . . . [a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” (Doc.