Miller v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] (FACC at ¶ 1316.) Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff Krecek's NCPA claim on the grounds that the NCPA does not apply to automobile sales, and he has failed to allege that defendant had knowledge of the defect prior to his vehicle purchase. (Doc. No. 83-1 at 25-29, 32-33.)

First, defendant contends that Nebraska law does not allow an NCPA claim where the alleged conduct is specifically governed by another statutory scheme. (Id. at 32); see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(1) (“[T]he Consumer Protection Act shall not apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated . . . under statutory authority of this state or the United States.”). Relevant here, defendant points to Nebraska Revised Statutes § 60-1411.03(23), which covers deceptive practices related to automobile sales. (Id. at 32) (citing In re Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Fuel Tank Litig., 534 F.Supp.3d 1067, 1111 (N.D. Cal. 2021)).