Miller v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Moreover, defendant's argument is not saved by its footnote noting that Michigan “uses common law to interpret the MCPA.” (Doc. No. 83-1 at 34 n.32) (citing Zine v. Chrysler Corp., 236 Mich.App. 261, 283 (1999)). The court in Zine noted that it was proper to “construe the provisions of the MCPA ‘with reference to the common-law tort of fraud,'” and it did so in that case to determine the definition of “material,” as that term was used in the relevant provision of the MCPA. Zine, 236 Mich.App. at 278, 282-83 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.903(1)(s)) (“Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows: . . . Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer.”).