Grodzitsky v. Am. Honda Motor Co.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs' Song-Beverly Act claim is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

B. The New Jersey Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability Claim

New Jersey's Implied Warranty of Merchantability provides, in relevant part: "Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-314. Under New Jersey law, this warranty is "limited to the same term as the express warranty." Suddreth v. Mercedes-Benz, LLC, 2011 WL 5240965 (D.N.J. Oct. 31, 2011); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-317 ("Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative[.]"). Thus, defects—even latent ones—that manifest themselves after the expiration of the express warranty period cannot form the basis of an implied warranty of merchantability claim under New Jersey law. See Nobile v.