Mehta v. City of New York
[…] Medisys Health Network, Inc., 2020 WL 3403191, at *14 (E.D.N.Y. June 19, 2020). The Department of Labor (“DOL”) has promulgated regulations defining when an employee is “unable to perform the functions of the position.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.123; see also Pollard v. N.Y. Methodist Hosp., 861 F.3d 374, 379 (2d Cir. 2017) (referring to DOL regulations in determining plaintiff's entitlement to FMLA leave). Section 825.123 contains two circumstances sufficient to consider an employee “unable to perform the functions of the position.”

First, “[a]n employee is unable to perform the functions of the position where the health care provider finds that the employee is unable to work at all or is unable to perform any one of the essential functions of the employee's position.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.123. Second, “[a]n employee who must be absent from work to receive medical treatment for a serious health condition is considered to be unable to perform the essential functions of the position during the absence for treatment.” Id. “Importantly, § 825.123 uses the word ‘must' to imply that the employee's absence is necessary for that employee's treatment.