Ingrassia v. Health & Hosp. Corp.
[…] See HB v. Monroe Woodbury Cent. Sch. Dist., No. 11 CV 5881, 2012 WL 4477552, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2012) (declining to consider the 50–h transcripts attached by plaintiffs in opposition papers where “it [did] not appear that [p]laintiffs relied on the transcripts ... in drafting the [complaint].”). The Court therefore does not consider the statement of facts included in Plaintiff's opposition memorandum, which relies entirely on the 50–h hearing transcript and does not cite to the Complaint. (See Pl. Opp. at ECF 4–6).

Under N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50–h, upon the filing of a notice of claim against the City, the City has “the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made[.]”

III. DISCUSSION

A. Dismissal of Defendants Elmhurst Hospital and City of New York and Amendment of the Caption