Laface v. E. Suffolk BOCES
[…] Hasbro, Inc. , 958 F.Supp. 895, 907 n.11 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) ("[T]he failure to provide argument on a point at issue constitutes abandonment of the issue ... which provides an independent basis for dismissal."), aff'd , 130 F.3d 1101 (2d Cir. 1997). Therefore, that claim is deemed abandoned.

Accordingly, the Plaintiff's hostile work environment claim is dismissed with prejudice.

G. STATE LAW CLAIMS

The Defendants argue that the Plaintiff's failure to plead compliance with Education Law § 3813 precludes Laface from now bringing his state law claims.

Section 3813 provides in relevant part:

No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, ... shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district ... unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint ... a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.

N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1). Compliance with this obligation is a prerequisite to filing suit. See Putkowski v. Warwick Valley Cent. Sch. Dist. , 363 F.Supp.2d 649, 653-54 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) ; Angarano v. Harrison Cent. Sch. Dist. , 14 Misc. 3d 1217(A), 2007 WL 102348 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.