Peterson v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] See note 19, supra. All other allegations of retaliation are too remote in time to warrant any inference of causation, and Plaintiff "provides no direct evidence of this otherwise missing link to maintain her claim." Ren Yuan Deng v. New York State Office of Mental Health, No. 13 Civ. 6801(ALC), 2015 WL 221046, at *15 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 15, 2015).

Claim III, for First Amendment retaliation, is therefore dismissed.

VI. New York Civil Service Law § 75-b Retaliation (Claim VI)

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated NYCSL § 75-b by retaliating against her for filing the October 2016 and February 2017 Reports. (Compl. ¶¶ 98-102). That law provides, in relevant part:

A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.
N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2).