Robles v. Medisys Health Network, Inc.
[…] Id. § 825.113(b).

A "serious health condition" that "involves . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider," 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)(B), includes "[a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition," 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a). Such a period of incapacity must also "involve[] . . . [t]reatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, unless extenuating circumstances exist," or "[t]reatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider." Id. § 825.115(a)(1)-(2). Alternatively, a "serious health condition" that involves "continuing treatment by a health care provider" includes a "period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition[,]" which itself is defined in detail in the pertinent regulation. Id. § 825.115(c). It also includes a "period of absence to receive multiple treatments (including any period of recovery therefrom) . . . for . . . [a] condition that would likely result in a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days in the absence of medical intervention or treatment[.]" Id. § 825.115(e).