Robles v. Medisys Health Network, Inc.
[…] N.Y. Methodist Hosp., 861 F.3d 374, 379 (2d Cir. 2017) (citing FMLA and this Department of Labor regulation). According to Department of Labor regulations, "[i]npatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care." 29 C.F.R. § 825.114. "[I]ncapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom." Id. § 825.113(b).