Robles v. Medisys Health Network, Inc.
[…] New York, 403 F. Supp. 3d 133, 155 (E.D.N.Y. 2019) (same).

i. The plaintiff has not adequately alleged that he was an eligible employee, or that the Hospital is an employer, as defined by the FMLA.

The FMLA defines an "eligible employee" as "an employee who has been employed" both "for at least 12 months by the employer" and "for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a); Coutard, 848 F.3d at 108 (citing the same). "The determination of whether an employee meets the hours of service requirement and has been employed by the employer for a total of at least 12 months must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start." 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d).