Matson v. Alpert (In re Landamerica Fin. Grp., Inc.)
[…] As the Trustee is neither a shareholder of LFG nor asserting the claims on the behalf of shareholders of LFG, the claims by definition are not being brought in the right of the corporation.

Neither are the claims brought by LFG or by a successor in interest to LFG. Rather, the Trustee is asserting the D & O Claims of LFG that were transferred to the LFG Trustee by virtue of the Joint Chapter 11 Plan.

As the LFG Trustee now possesses the D & O Claims against LFG's directors and officers, he can assert those claims in his own right. The LFG Trustee argues that Virginia Code Section 13.1–692.1(A) is inapplicable because the D & O Claims are not being “brought by or in the right of [LFG] or brought by or on behalf of shareholders of [LFG].” The LFG Trustee argues that applying the Virginia exculpation statute would hinder the purposes of the Joint Chapter 11 Plan and that the LFG defendants are precluded from invoking the exculpation statute under principles of federal preemption.

See discussion supra.