Matson v. Alpert (In re Landamerica Fin. Grp., Inc.)
[…] Baltimore Paint & Chem. Corp., 347 F.Supp. 967 (D.Md.1972). As the Complaint does not allege what actions Selby failed to take or consider during the seven-week period he remained with LES after the ARS Freeze or what damage occurred as a result thereof, the Complaint fails to state a plausible cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty against Selby.

Virginia Fiduciary Duty Law

The standard of conduct for Virginia directors is set forth in § 13.1–690 of the Virginia Stock Corporation Act, which states that “[a] director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation.” Va.Code Ann. § 13.1–690(A). As discussed supra, a Virginia director's compliance with § 13.1–690(A) is not measured against the objective standard of what a reasonable person would do in similar circumstances.