Matson v. Alpert (In re Landamerica Fin. Grp., Inc.)
[…] LES Directors and Officers

The Trustee's claims against the LES Defendants are not barred by the Maryland exculpation statute. Maryland statutory law authorizes a corporation to include an exculpation provision in a corporate charter. Section 2–405.2 of the Corporations and Associations Article of the Maryland Code states: “The charter of the corporation may include any provision expanding or limiting the liability of its directors and officers to the corporation or its stockholders as described under § 5–418 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns, § 2–405.2. Section 5–418 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that, subject to specifically enumerated exceptions, “[t]he charter, as defined under § 1–101 of the Corporations and Associations Article, of a Maryland corporation may include any provision expanding or limiting the liability of its directors and officers to the corporation or its stockholders for money damages....” Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5–418. The exculpation provision upon which the LES Defendants rely does not appear in the corporate charter of LES. It is contained, instead, in its corporate by-laws.

This difference is significant.