Matson v. Alpert (In re Landamerica Fin. Grp., Inc.)
[…] Plaintiff's direct right of action is further qualified by statute. The LFG Trustee may not assert any claims against the LES Defendants on behalf of LFG for the breach of the fiduciary duties set forth in § 2–405.1 of the Corporations and Associations Article of the Maryland Code. That section sets forth a standard of conduct required of directors of Maryland corporations.

Section 2–405.1(g) provides that claims for mismanagement based upon a breach of the standard of conduct set forth in § 2–405.1 may only be asserted by the corporation or in a derivative action on behalf of the corporation.

.Section 2–405.1 states:
(a) A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee of the board on which he serves:


(1) In good faith;
(2) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and
(3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.

.Section 2–405.1(g) of the Corporations and Associations Article of the Maryland Code provides: “Nothing in this section creates a duty of any director of a corporation enforceable otherwise than by the corporation or in the right of the corporation.”