Matson v. Alpert (In re Landamerica Fin. Grp., Inc.)
[…] Any such affirmative defense requires factual determinations that cannot be resolved in the context of a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6). In re James River Coal Co., 360 B.R. 139, 170 n. 23 (Bankr.E.D.Va.2007).

The Trustee argues, for instance, that the issue of detrimental reliance raises questions of fact.

If Plaintiff ultimately is estopped from challenging the By-law provision, Maryland would not apply the exculpation provision to the extent that the misconduct constitutes “active and deliberate dishonesty and [is] material to the cause of action.” Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5–418(a)(2).

The Business Judgment Rule

LFG Directors

Virginia's standard of conduct owed by corporate directors, codified in Va.Code Ann. § 13.1–690, states that “[a] director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation.” Va.Code Ann. § 13.1–690(A). When exercising his or her business judgment, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements prepared or presented by other officers or employees of the corporation, legal counsel and other professionals, and committees of the board of directors of which the director is not a member, unless the director has knowledge or information concerning the matter in question that makes reliance unwarranted. Va.Code Ann. § 13.1–690(B).

Virginia's Business Judgment Rule states that “a director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he performed the duties of his office in compliance with [§ 13.1–690(A) ].” Va.Code Ann. § 13.1–690(C). This safe harbor afforded to directors must be asserted as an affirmative defense. In re James River Coal Co., 360 B.R. 139, 170 n. 23 (Bankr.E.D.Va.2007).