Matson v. Alpert (In re Landamerica Fin. Grp., Inc.)
[…] First Fin. Fund, Inc., 65 Fed.Appx. 876 (4th Cir.2003). The court in Badlands held that a corporation could alter voting requirements for the election of directors in its by-laws despite § 2–104(b)(4) of the Corporations and Associations Article of the Maryland Code, a statute similar in construction to § 2–405.2, that allows corporations to include provisions in their charters raising voting requirements above those prescribed by statute.

Badlands Trust Co. v. First Fin. Fund, Inc., 65 Fed.Appx. 876 at *879–80.

.Section 2–104(b)(4) states: “The articles of incorporation may include ... (4) Any provision that requires for any purpose the concurrence of a greater proportion of the votes of all classes or of any class of stock than the proportion required by this article for that purpose.” Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns, § 2–104(b)(4).

The LES Defendants' reliance on Badlands is misplaced.