Matson v. Alpert (In re Landamerica Fin. Grp., Inc.)
[…] Here, however, there is no such law providing that a corporation may place an exculpation provision in the by-laws of a corporation. Quite to the contrary, there are two laws, § 2–405.2 and § 5–418, which specifically require exculpation provisions to be included in a corporation's charter. Placing an exculpation provision in a corporation's by-laws in lieu of the corporation's charter is therefore “inconsistent with law” and § 2–110 does not apply. The specific requirements of § 2–405.2 and § 5–418 are controlling and any exculpation provision placed in a corporation's by-laws is void.

.Section 2–404(d) states: “Unless the charter or bylaws of a corporation provide otherwise, a plurality of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to elect a director.” Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns, § 2–404(d).

The LES Defendants argue next that the LFG Trustee is estopped from contesting the validity of the exculpation clause.