Giddens v. Corepartners, Inc.
[…] Md. Code Ann., Lab. Empl. § 3-505(a) (LexisNexis 2008). Additionally, the MWPCL provides:

Notwithstanding any remedy available under § 3-507 of this subtitle, if an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505 of this subtitle, after 2 weeks have elapsed from the date on which the employer is required to have paid the wages, the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover the unpaid wages.

Md. Code Ann., Lab Empl. § 3-507.2(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2010). Also, the MWPCL provides as follows:

If, in an action under subsection (a) of this section, a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.

§ 3-507.2(b).

Thus, because the payment was not timely made according to the statute, the question arises whether the delay in payment from September 15 to October 22 was not as a result of a bona fide dispute. If it was not, then the Court would have discretion to award Giddens an amount not exceeding three times the wage, plus reasonable counsel fees, and other costs. § 3-507.2(b).

Based on CorePartners's counsel's concession that no dispute existed as to the two days of pay, it appears impossible for CorePartners to establish a bona fide dispute on this point. In fact, CorePartners presents almost no argument in the matter.