PCS Nitrogen, Inc. v. Ross Development Corp.
[…] Compl. ¶ 35. Because each of the Ross Directors was also a transferee, PCS can obtain relief from the Ross Directors in the form of a constructive trust in the amount fraudulently conveyed. Based upon the foregoing, Defendants' motion to dismiss PCS's fraudulent conveyance claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) is denied.

D. Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Defendants argue that PCS's breach of fiduciary duty claim should be dismissed because South Carolina law prohibits a creditor from bringing an action directly against the directors of a corporation. South Carolina Code Section 33-8-330(a) states:

A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of Section 33-6-400 or the articles of incorporation is personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating Section 33-6-400 or the articles of incorporation if it is established that he did not perform his duties in compliance with Section 33-8-300.

(emphasis added). Under South Carolina law: