PCS Nitrogen, Inc. v. Ross Development Corp.
[…] Each transferee's liability under the fraudulent conveyance claims is limited to the amount it wrongfully received. With regard to the other claims, joint tortfeasors are not necessary parties since their liability is both joint and several. A tortfeasor, if found liable, can seek contribution from a joint tortfeasor. Accordingly, no rights of current defendants are prejudiced by failure to join [the three companies].
Id. at 1003. S.C. Code Ann. § 33-8-330 provides:

(a) A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of Section 33-6-400 or the articles of incorporation is personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating Section 33-6-400 or the articles of incorporation if it is established that he did not perform his duties in compliance with Section 33-8-300. In any proceeding commenced under this section, a director has all of the defenses ordinarily available to a director.
(b) A director held liable under subsection (a) for an unlawful distribution is entitled to contribution:
(1) from every other director who could be held liable under subsection (a) for the unlawful distribution; and
(2) from each shareholder for the amount the shareholder accepted knowing the distribution was made in violation of Section 33-6-400 or the articles of incorporation.

Section 33-8-330 indicates that liability is joint and several and that the Ross Directors can later sue the Ross Shareholders for contribution. Moreover South Carolina case law indicates that: