Simmons v. Miller
[…] On appeal, Simmons' allegations of statutory conspiracy, whether individual or derivative, involve only conduct of Miller and Kear. Neither Miller nor Kear argues that an attorney-client relationship existed between them, making it legally impossible for them to be found liable for statutory conspiracy; consequently, we do not reach that issue.

[14-15] The trial judge did not indicate in his opinion letter what deficiency in the evidence resulted in granting the motion to strike the jury verdict. Code § 18.2-500 provides civil damages for violation of Code § 18.2-499. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-499 permits such liability where "[a]ny two or more persons . . . combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever." In order to sustain a claim for statutory conspiracy under Code §§ 18.2-499 and -500, the plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the conspirators acted with legal malice, that is, proof that the defendant acted intentionally, purposefully, and without lawful justification.