Storetrax.com v. Gurland
[…] Estate of Marianelli, 46 S.W.3d 730, 739-40 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000); Boston Children's Heart Found., Inc. v. Nadal-Ginard, 73 F.3d 429, 433-34 (1st Cir.1996) (applying Massachusetts law). With this in mind, under both Maryland and Delaware law, the director may find "safe harbor" by disclosing to the corporation the conflict of interest and pertinent facts surrounding the conflict so that a majority of the remaining disinterested shareholders or directors may ratify the transaction or, as the case may be, otherwise take action to protect the corporation's financial interests.

Section 2-419(a)-(b) of the Corporations and Associations Article, Maryland Code (1976, 1999 Repl.Vol.), governs such interested director transactions, and provides:

(a) General Rule. — If subsection (b) of this section is complied with, a contract or other transaction between a corporation and any of its directors . . . is not void or voidable solely because of any one or more of the following: (1) The common directorship or interest; (2) The presence of the director at the meeting of the board or a committee of the board which authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction; or (3) The counting of the vote of the director for the authorization, approval, or ratification of the contract or transaction.

(b) Disclosure and ratification. — Subsection (a) of this section applies if: (1) The fact of common directorship or interest is disclosed or known to: (i) The board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction by the affirmative vote of a majority of disinterested directors, even if the disinterested directors constitute less than a quorum; or (ii) The stockholders entitled to vote, and the contract or transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified by a majority of the votes cast by the stockholders entitled to vote other than the votes of shares owned of record or beneficially by the interested directors . . .; or (2) The contract or transaction is fair and reasonable to the corporation.

See also Sullivan, 656 F.Supp. at 533-35 (discussing the history, purpose, and effect of § 2-419 as it pertains to employment agreements entered between a corporate director and the corporation); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 144 (1953, 2005 Supp.).