Martino v. Seterus, Inc.
[…] In sum, Count Five is dismissed to the extent it is based on allegations unrelated to the breach of the October 2016 Agreement. Martino may proceed on Count Five to the extent that it based on negligent breach of a duty arising out of the October 2016 Agreement. However, if the negligence claim is duplicative of the breach of contract claim, she may not ultimately recover twice for the same cause of action.

See note 13.

D. CUTPA (Count Six)

Count Six of the Amended Complaint alleges that Seterus engaged in unfair and/or deceptive acts or practices in violation of CUTPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b. See Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 96-111. CUTPA provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b (2018). In determining whether a practice violates CUTPA, the Connecticut Supreme Court has instructed that courts are to consider the criteria set out in the cigarette rule: "(1) [w]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise—in other words, it is within at least the penumbra of some common law, statutory, or other established concept of fairness; (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers, [competitors or other businesspersons]." Landmark Inv. Grp., LLC v. CALCO Const. & Dev. Co., 318 Conn. 847, 880 (2015) (quoting Ulbrich v. Groth, 310 Conn. 375, 409-10 (2013)). "All three criteria do not need to be satisfied to support a finding of unfairness." Id. at 880-81.