Ruiz v. Victory Props., Llc.
[…] “What defines the landlord's duty is the obligation to take reasonable measures to ensure that the space over which it exercises dominion is safe from dangers, and a landlord may incur liability by failing to do so.” (Emphasis omitted.) Giacalone v. Housing Authority, supra, at 408, 51 A.3d 352. “The ultimate test of the duty is to be found in the reasonable foreseeability of harm resulting from a failure to exercise reasonable care to keep the premises reasonably safe.” Noebel v. Housing Authority, 146 Conn. 197, 200, 148 A.2d 766 (1959). This duty is also codified at General Statutes § 47a–7 (a), which provides in relevant part: “A landlord shall ... (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition....”