MTGLQ Investors, L.P. v. Baron
[…] A claim for breach of the contract to modify is not available in a foreclosure action where such claim is based on the lender's insistence upon asserting its legal rights under the loan documents. Southbridge Associates, LLC v. Garofalo, 53 Conn.App. 11, 15, 728 A.2d 1114 (1999).

The counterclaims refer to P.A. 08-17 (now Connecticut General Statutes §§ 49-31k et seq.). However, § 49-311 provides that "(7) None of the mortgagor's or mortgagee's rights in the foreclosure action shall be waived by the mortgagor's submission of a foreclosure mediation request form to the court." Section 49-31n provides that "6) In no event shall any determination issued by a mediator under this program form the basis of an appeal of any foreclosure judgment." Thus, it appears that the statute creating the Foreclosure Mediation Program did not intend to alter the common law that a mortgagee has no duty to modify a mortgage. Based on the foregoing, Counterclaims One, Two and Three are stricken.