ZIPP v. JFC ENDEAVORS, INC.
[…] Plaintiff's Exhs. 50-66. Again, by annualizing Santos' salary, and taking into account any co-broker commission, if any, the total commission JFC would be paying would still fall below the maximum of 7 percent allowed for in the 1997 Agreement.

The court orders that JFC shall pay to Zipp an amount equal to 2 1/2 percent of the price as shown on the buyer's purchase agreement for each of the remaining 28 lots to be sold, which amount shall be paid at the time of the closing of the property.

Interest under General Statutes § 37-3a

The plaintiff is also seeking interest under General Statutes § 37-3a, pursuant to his claims for relief. General Statutes § 37-3a provides, in relevant part, that "interest at the rate of ten percent a year . . . may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."