ZIPP v. JFC ENDEAVORS, INC.
[…] No reasonable person could conclude that after Zipp entered into the second option to purchase agreement that he would be free to buy the property in his own name or assign the option to a third party. JFC would have surely had a viable cause of action against Zipp.

C Statute of Limitations

Section 52-576 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the statute of limitations on written contracts. It provides in pertinent part that: "No action . . . on any simple or implied contract or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues." JFC contends that, if the 1997 Agreement was an enforceable contract, the breach of that contract occurred with Zipp was notified on January 12, 2001, that Prestige Realty's listing agreement with JFC was terminated.