ZIPP v. JFC ENDEAVORS, INC.
[…] Zipp argues the defendant's reliance upon the statute of frauds is misplaced, as the 1997 Agreement was not an agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in real property. The court agrees with JFC.

The statute of frauds requires a written, signed agreement for a person to recover on an "agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property." General Statutes § 52-550 provides in pertinent part: "(a) No civil action may be maintained . . . unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is in writing, signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not be to performed within one year from the making thereof."

The Appellate Court has held that: "[o]ption contracts for the purchase of land must . . . satisfy the [statute of frauds.]" Battalino v. Van Patten, 100 Conn.App. 155, 164, 917 A.2d 595, cert. denied, 282 Conn. 924, 925 A.2d 1102 (2007); Montanaro Bros. Builders, Inc. v.