Mansion v. City of Wilmington
[…] BC Dev. Assocs., 567 A.2d 1271, 1275 (Del. 1989)).

Lynch v. City of Rehoboth Beach, 894 A.2d 407, 2006 WL 568764, at *2 (Del. Mar. 7, 2006) (quoting Lawson v. Sussex County Council, 1995 WL 405733, at *4 (Del. Ch. June 14, 1995)).

See New Castle County Council v. BC Dev. Assocs., 567 A.2d 1271, 1275 (Del. 1989) ("[I]t is axiomatic that delegated power may be exercised only in accordance with the terms of its delegation.").

O'Neill v. Town of Middletown, 2006 WL 205071, at *31 (Del. Ch. Jan. 18, 2006) (citing 22 Del. C. § 702).

See 22 Del. C. § 702(b) ("The comprehensive planning process shall demonstrate coordination with other municipalities, the county and the State during plan preparation.").

See Del. H.B. 396, 139th Gen. Assem. (1998) ("[The Act] also recognizes that unplanned and uncoordinated growth of municipalities can be detrimental to the long term goals of the state and the countries.").