Smiley v. Taylor
[…] 7 Del. C. § 1711.

The issue now before this Court is whether the amendment relates back to the original filing of the complaint under Superior Court Civil Rule 15(c). Mr. Huovinen claims that the amended complaint does not relate back and therefore Mr. Smiley's claims against him are barred by the statute of limitations.

Mullen v. Alarmguard of Delmarva, Inc., 625 A.2d 258, 263 (Del. 1993) (stating that "[a]dditional entities may be added as parties under Rule 15(c) after the running of the period of limitations `if the requirements of Rule 15(c) are met'").

10 Del. C. § 8119 provides that "[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . ."

Rule 15(c) provides:

An amendment of a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when
(1) relation back is permitted by the law that provides the statute of limitations applicable to the action, or