Hellings v. Board of Adjustment
[…] * * *
(b) . . . [t]he City Council shall further provide for the appointment of a Board of Adjustment. The Board shall have all the powers and shall be bound by the same procedure as set forth in Sections 321 through 330 inclusive, Title 22, Del. C. of 1953, as amended. Should any amendment be made to 22 Del. C. § 306 or 22 Del. C. § 321 through 330 inclusive by the General Assembly, the Charter of the City of Lewes shall be deemed amended in order to comply with such amendments.
* * *
22 Del. C. § 328(c) provides that in an appeal from a board of adjustment decision, the court "may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review."

(8) The language of 22 Del. C. § 328(c) has been construed by this Court as not permitting a remand by the Superior Court. Searles v. Darling, Del.Supr., 83 A.2d 96, 99-100 (1951); Auditorium, Inc. v.