Hellings v. Board of Adjustment
[…] (8) The language of 22 Del. C. § 328(c) has been construed by this Court as not permitting a remand by the Superior Court. Searles v. Darling, Del.Supr., 83 A.2d 96, 99-100 (1951); Auditorium, Inc. v. Bd. of Adjustment of Mayor Council of Wilmington, Del.Supr., 91 A.2d 528, 532 (1952); White, 1990 WL 84693 at **2. Additionally, this Court in 1001 Jefferson Plaza Partnership, L.P. v. New Castle Cty.Dept. of Finance, Del.Supr., 695 A.2d 50, 52-53 (1997) found that the language of 9 Del. C. § 8312(c) that a court "may affirm, reverse or modify the decision of such body and the decision of the [c]ourt shall be final" unambiguously provided for no remand.

(9) Because the Board erroneously applied the unnecessary hardship standard to the Hellings' variance request its decision must be reversed.