Shortess v. New Castle County
[…] Baker v. Connell, 488 A.2d 1303, 1308 (Del. 1985).

Steelman v. State, 2000 WL 972663 at *1 (Del.Super.) (citations omitted).

7. "`A discretionary ruling by a trial court or administrative body on a motion for a continuance will not be set aside unless that decision is unreasonable or capricious.'" Mr. Shortess has the burden of proving that the Board's denial of his continuance request was arbitrary or unreasonable.

Fairwinds Shopping Center v. Board of Adjustment of New Castle County, Del. Super., C.A. No. 91A-12-5, Cooch, J. (June 4, 1993) (Mem. Op. at 10) (citations omitted).

Id.

8. Section 19 Del. C. § 2348(h) of Title 19 of the Delaware Code ("Section 2348(h)") governs requests for continuances of hearings before the Board. In pertinent part, it states "[r]equests for continuance may be granted only upon good cause shown by the party requesting the continuance. Good cause shall be set forth in the Rules of Procedure of the Industrial Accident Board."

Del. C. Ann. tit. 19 Del. C. § 2348(h) (1995).

9. The standard for good cause is set forth in Rule 12 of the Board's Rules of Procedure. Rule 12 sets forth 8 instances that constitute good cause.