O'Neill v. Town of Middletown
[…] Green v. County Council of Sussex County, 508 A.2d 882,, 891 (Del. Ch. 1986).

E. The Failure of Certain Defendants to Respond to Comments by State Agencies as Part of the Process Established by 29 Del.C. Ch. 92

One final claim of the Plaintiffs must be addressed. The Plaintiffs have challenged the failure of the private defendants, Kohl and Ventures, to respond to the comments of state agencies transmitted by OSPC during the course of the pre-application review process under 29 Del.C. Ch. 92, which establishes the grounds for PLUS review. By 29 Del.C. § 9204(d), "[f]ollowing the pre-application review process and upon filing of an application with the local jurisdiction, the applicant shall provide to the local jurisdiction and the [OSPC] a written response to comments received as a result of the pre-application review process, noting whether comments were incorporated into the project design or not and the reason therefore." On October 8, 2004, the OSPC provided comments from state agencies for the Kohl Property. No response was forthcoming.