O'Neill v. Town of Middletown
[…] Id. at 1113.

The Plaintiffs live within the Town's zoning jurisdiction, as well as nearby to the Kohl Property, and therefore have legitimate claim to being members of the class for whose benefit the statute was enacted. The statement of purpose in § 702 shows legislative intent that municipal residents are among the intended beneficiaries of the chapter's provisions. That subsection provides, inter alia, that "[i]t is the purpose of this section to encourage the most appropriate uses of the physical and fiscal resources of the municipality. . . ." Furthermore, in listing the required elements of comprehensive plans, the section states that plans "shall also contain . . . such other elements which in accordance with present and future needs, in the judgment of the municipality, best promotes the health, safety, prosperity and general