O'Neill v. Town of Middletown
[…] The Court knows of no policy favoring a distinction now.

This result comports with the foregoing analysis, which has been fundamentally premised on the confluence of precedent, constitutional requirements, and certain notions of statutory construction.

Id. at 560 (elaborating that the statute at issue in Couch "is not . . . a regulatory statute affecting the interests of specific classes of persons"). In addition to § 702(d)'s mandate that the plan carry the force of law and that no development inconsistent with the plan be permitted, § 702(c) holds that "[t]he comprehensive plan shall be the basis for the development of zoning regulations as permitted pursuant to Chapter 3 of [Title 22]."