O'Neill v. Town of Middletown
[…] See 22 Del.C. § 702. Zoning power is granted to the counties by the State in accordance with 9 Del.C. Ch. 26, 48 69. It is delegated to other municipalities ( i.e., cities and towns) by 22 Del.C. Ch. 3.

22 Del.C. § 702(d).

Lawson v. Sussex County Council, 1995 WL 405733, at *4 (Del. Ch. June 14, 1995) (analyzing zoning requirements prescribed by similar statutory language, although applicable to counties). Delaware's grant of zoning authority to the counties establishes that, after they adopt comprehensive plans, the plans have the force of law. See, e.g., 9 Del.C. §§ 2651, 2659. These statutes provide, in pertinent part, that "the land use map or map series forming part of the comprehensive plan . . . shall have the force of law, and no development . . . shall be permitted except in conformity with the land use map or map series and with land development regulations enacted to implement the other elements of the adopted comprehensive plan." 9 Del.C. § 2659(a). For the purposes of determining the general legal standard, the distinction in language used by the statutes referring to county comprehensive plans does not diminish the applicability of case law with respect to municipal comprehensive plans.