Kind Operations, Inc. v. Cadence Bank, N.A. (In re Pa Co-Man, Inc.)
[…] Cadence argues that the Consolidated Amended Complaint fails to allege that the Secured Lenders are recipients of a "transfer from the Debtor." According to Cadence, if there is no "transfer from the Debtor," there can be no liability. In making this argument, Cadence points to the fact that the Pre-Bankruptcy Foreclosure Sale was a disposition of its collateral after default by the Debtor. Cadence then directs the Court to section 9-609 of the UCC which permits a secured party to "take possession" of collateral upon a debtor's default. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9609(a). Cadence also cites to section 9-610 of the UCC, which authorizes a secured party upon a debtor's default to "sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral[.]" 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9610(a). Nowhere in these provisions does the UCC state that the secured party acquires title to the collateral before it is sold at a foreclosure sale.