Kind Operations, Inc. v. Cadence Bank, N.A. (In re Pa Co-Man, Inc.)
[…] The drafters viewed [the prohibition of certain advance waivers and releases] as a codification of the longstanding and deeply rooted attitude that agreements designed to cut down the debtor's rights and free the secured party of his duties after default–when overreaching may reach its apex– should be viewed with suspicion. The concern with potential overreaching under revised Article 9 remains, as evidenced by revised section 9-602, which, like its predecessor, expressly prohibits waivers and variances of specific rights and duties.

Timothy R. Zinnecker, The Default Provisions of Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code: Part I, 54 Bus. Law. 1113, 1120-21 (1999) (quotations and footnotes omitted).

In rendering this decision, the Court recognizes that section 9-603 of the UCC permits parties to "determine by agreement the standards measuring the fulfillment of the rights of a debtor or obligor and the duties of a secured party under a rule stated in section 9602 (relating to waiver and variance of rights and duties) if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9603(a).