Marcum v. Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC.
[…] Both Crown Castle and Columbia move to dismiss this claim. Crown Castle argues that Section 15, which provides that "[a]ny person injured by conduct which violates the provisions of section 13 may ... recover damages caused by such violation from the landowner or other responsible person," was repealed. 32 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 680.15. To support that proposition, Crown Castle cites 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 732-504. This law is the "repealer" provision included in the Commonwealth Attorneys Act. That Act provides, in Section 204(c), that the then-newly created Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General "shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies." This new Act required modification of the SWMA, which previously authorized the Department of Environmental Protection to bring claims "to restrain, prevent or abate violation of this act or of any watershed storm water plan" and to "institute an action in mandamus to compel counties to adopt