Stewart v. Wilmington Trust SP Servs., Inc.
[…] At the motion to dismiss stage, it would be improper to make that leap, as Kantner urges me to do. I therefore conclude that, regardless of whether the Significant Matters Letter and the Jackson Letter would have misled one or more directors into thinking that all was well at the SPI Entities, Kantner was positioned differently than the others by virtue of his position as Accounting Manager at Wilmington Trust and its designated director on the SPI Entities' boards.

See18 Del. C. § 6906(f) (“In the case of a captive insurance company ... [f]ormed as a corporation, at least 1 of the members of the board of directors or other governing body shall be a resident of, or have that member's principal place of business in, this State ...”); id.§ 6903(b) (requiring a Delaware captive insurance company, inter alia, to maintain its principal place of business in this State, and hold at least one board meeting per year here); see also Compl. ¶¶ 7, 74.