Pereira v. Cogan
[…] According to the Directors, the Trustee was required to comply with § 363(b)(1) because a cause of action is a form of property of the debtor's estate, and a trustee's decision to prosecute the cause of action constitutes a "use . . . other than in the ordinary course of business." 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1).

The Trustee, for his part, points to § 323(b) of the Bankruptcy Code and Rule 6009 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure as support for his contention that notice and a hearing were not required in order to initiate this suit. Section 323(b) provides that "[t]he trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued." 11 U.S.C. § 323(b). Rule 6009 provides that: