Johnson v. Eisai, Inc.
[…] Bobouynik. (ECF No. 11-1 at 11 n.3).

Whether or not a drug manufacturer has a duty to warn the user of the drug depends on the drug manufacturer's relationship to the user. Tracy v. Merrell Dow. Pharms., Inc. , 569 N.E.2d 875, 878 (Ohio 1991). The learned intermediary doctrine provides that "[w]here a prescription drug has been prescribed for a patient by the patient's physician, the manufacturer has been held to discharge its duty to warn if the manufacturer adequately warns the physician. " Id. (emphasis added) (citations omitted); see also Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.76(C) ("An ethical drug is not defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if its manufacturer provides otherwise adequate warning and instruction to the physician or other legally authorized person who prescribes or dispenses that ethical drug for a claimant in question ...."). However, "[t]he learned intermediary doctrine does not relieve the manufacturer of liability to the ultimate user for an inadequate or misleading warning; it only provides that the warning reaches the ultimate user through the learned intermediary."