Johnson v. Eisai, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff states that "courts have permitted requests for punitive damages to survive the motion to dismiss stage when the plaintiff has pled facts to support a finding that the product did not conform to the terms of the FDA approval." (ECF No. 24 at 20).

As both parties acknowledge, Ohio law precludes punitive damages against a manufacturer if the drug that caused the plaintiff's harm was "manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with the terms of an approval" of the FDA. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.80(C)(1)(a). An exception to this rule allows punitive damages if the plaintiff can establish "that the manufacturer fraudulently and in violation of applicable regulations of the [FDA] withheld from the [FDA] information known to be material and relevant to the harm that the [plaintiff] allegedly suffered." Id. § 2307.80(C)(2). However, the Supreme Court has rendered this exception moot as it concluded that such "fraud-on-the-FDA" claims are impliedly preempted by federal law. Buckman Co. v.