Williamson v. Stryker Corp.
[…] Because I cannot deem the Wichita Fusion Nail an "unavoidably unsafe product" at this juncture, Defendants' argument necessarily fails, and its motion to dismiss Count 7, breach of implied warranty, is denied.

V. Count 6: Breach of Express Warranty

Under New York law, an express warranty is created by, "Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods" or "any description of the goods" and is "part of the basis of the bargain." N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-313. While the seller need not use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee," nor have the specific intention to make a warranty, "an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." Id. To state a claim for breach of express warranty, the plaintiff must allege that it relied upon the warranty to its detriment. Weiner v. Snapple Beverage Corp., 2011 WL 196930, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 21, 2011).