Tolliver v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.
[…] Tolliver's ingestion of Plavix and the alleged injuries, Plaintiffs' Complaint fails to state a plausible manufacturing defect claim.

Plaintiffs' Complaint also fails to make out a cognizable design defect claim. The OPLA recognizes a design defect claim "if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.75(A). "An ethical drug or ethical medical device is not defective in design or formulation because some aspect of it is unavoidably unsafe, if the manufacturer of the ethical drug or ethical medical device provides adequate warning and instruction . . . concerning that unavoidably unsafe aspect." Id. § 2307.75(D).