SARANEY v. TAP PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS, INC.
[…] C. The Saraneys' Failure to Warn Claim (Count III).

Product liability claims brought under Ohio law, as in this instance, are governed by the Ohio Products Liability Act ("OPLA") §§ 2307.71 — .80. Importantly, the OPLA, along with Ohio court decisions, establish that provision of an adequate warning concerning unavoidably unsafe aspects of an "ethical drug," such as Lupron, bars claims of defective design and defective formulation. See Kennedy v. Merck Co., Inc., 2003 WL 21658613, at 3* (Ohio Ct.App. 3 July 2003). Section 2307.75(D) provides the following:

An ethical drug or ethical medical device is not defective in design or formulation because some aspect of it is unavoidably unsafe, if the manufacturer of the ethical drug or ethical medical device provides adequate warning and instruction under § 2307.76 of the Revised Code concerning that unavoidably unsafe aspect.

The OPLA establishes a threshold for an adequate warning, noting that a warning is considered inadequate if, when the product left the control of its manufacturer, both of the following applied:

(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages; (and)
(b) The manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the seriousness of the harm.

O.R.C. § 2307.76(A)(1). See also Seley v.