Harris v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] Id. Although this is a liberal standard of review, the plaintiff still must do more than merely assert bare legal conclusions. Id. Specifically, the complaint must contain "either direct or inferential allegations respecting all the material elements to sustain a recovery under some viable legal theory." Scheid v. Fanny Farmer Candy Shops, Inc., 859 F.2d 434, 436 (6th Cir. 1988) (quotations and emphasis omitted).

III. Analysis

A colleague on this Court has recently described the effect of the OPLA as follows:

The Ohio Products Liability Act ("OPLA"), Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.71 et seq., applies to any recovery of compensatory, punitive, or exemplary damages based on a product liability claim. Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2307.72(A), (B). The statute defines a "product liability claim" as one "that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question" allegedly resulting from a manufacturing or design defect, inadequate warning, or nonconformance with manufacturer representations. Id. § 2307.71(A)(13). The statute specifically covers injuries resulting from the use of an "ethical drug[ ]," defined as "a prescription drug that is prescribed or dispensed by a physician or any other person who is legally authorized to prescribe or dispense a prescription drug." Id. § 2307.71(A)(4).
. . .
The OPLA expressly preempts all common law product liability claims. Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2307.71(B); see also, Mitchell v. Proctor & Gamble, 2010 WL 728222, at *3 (S.D.Ohio Mar. 1, 2010) ("[T]he OPLA eliminated common law product liability causes of action.").