In re Woller
[…] II. The Bank Account: Business or Personal?

The second disputed exemption is for the funds held in a bank account. Darrell is a truck driver and works as an independent contractor. His truck driving fees were deposited into one bank account and then transferred to another account used for personal or family expenses. Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(k) provides an exemption for depository accounts in the amount of $5,000.00, but “only to the extent that the account is for the debtor's personal use and is not used as a business account.” The trustee contends that the bank account—which was apparently exclusively used for the deposit of Darrell's receipts from his profession—is a business account and cannot be exempted under this section.