In re Woller
[…] The exemption of the business account is disallowed, but the trustee may only recover the amount actually in the account on the date of filing.

III. Trucking Receipts as Net Income

The next objection relates to an exemption for $3,567.06 generated from Darrell's trucking operation. According to the debtors, this was the amount Darrell was owed for work performed prior to the bankruptcy filing. The debtors did not initially claim these amounts as exempt but have now done so. They believe that they can claim this amount as exempt under Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(h), which permits debtors to exempt 75% of their net income for “each one week pay period.” Under Wis. Stat. § 815.18(2)(n), “net income” is defined as gross receipts “paid or payable for personal services or derived from rents, dividends, or interest.” The trustee contends that this statute protects wages, not an account receivable owed to an independent contractor.

As with the discussion of the meaning of a motor vehicle, it is necessary to consider the “common and approved usage” of the phrase “personal services.” SeeWis.