In re Koenig
[…] 3. a. If the life insurance or annuity contract was issued less than 24 months before the applicable date, the exemption under this paragraph may not exceed $4,000.
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 815.18(3)(f)(parts omitted). The legislature also defined an annuity, in Wis. Stat. § 815.18(2)(am), as "a series of payments made payable during the life of the annuitant or during a specific period." Debtors do not seek exemption of their annuities under Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(f).

Parties agree that, except for compliance with the Internal Revenue Code, the annuities at issue generally meet the requirements of § 815.18(3)(f) and (3)(j).