In re Kluck
[…] Id. at 878 ("[T]o qualify ... under subsection (3)(j), an annuity must distribute benefits because of or conditioned on age, illness, disability, death, or length of service.") (emphasis in original).

The Seventh Circuit's decision in Bronk contains little discussion on when death beneficiary language is enough to bring a contract under the Wisconsin retirement benefits exemption. A literal reading of the decision, without more, seemingly implies that any language awarding distribution upon the death of the account owner brings the account under the umbrella of section 815.18(3)(j).

Additional analysis applying the exemption to an annuity is in Wittman . The Court noted the Wisconsin statutes define annuity in Wis. Stat. § 815.18(2)(am), as "a series of payments payable during the life of the annuitant or during a specific period." Wittman , 831 F.3d at 419.

The annuity here provides for monthly payments under two options—either for a specific number of years or for life with a ten-year period certain and any remaining payments to the beneficiary on the death of the annuitant.