In re Kluck
[…] See also In re Vangen , 334 B.R. 241, 244 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 2005) ("All that is required for an annuity to be exempt under this section is that it qualify for tax-deferred status under the internal revenue code.").

There are other ways a retirement account can satisfy section 815.18(3)(j)2. The Debtors have not asserted the Prudential Account satisfies any of them. The sole issue the parties raised is whether the Prudential Account satisfies sections 815.18(3)(j)1. and 2.a.

Generally, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity under an annuity. 26 U.S.C. § 72(a)(1). An important exception is known as the exclusion ratio, which provides that "[g]ross income does not include that part of any amount received as an annuity under an annuity ... which bears the same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract ... bears to the expected return under the contract ...." Id. § 72(b)(1).

Section 72(s) outlines an important requirement for an annuity to obtain tax-deferred status. It provides:

(1) In general.—A contract shall not be treated as an annuity contract for purposes of [title 26] unless it provides that—

(A) if any holder of such contract dies on or after the annuity starting date and before the entire interest in such contract has been distributed, the remaining portion of such interest will be distributed at least as rapidly as under the method of distributions being used as of the date of his death, and

(B) if any holder of such contract dies before the annuity starting date, the entire interest in such contract will be distributed within 5 years after the death of such holder.

The Prudential Account provides a death benefit. That benefit is "payable upon the Annuitant's death." The payment will be made within five years if the death occurs before the annuity starting date or as soon after the death as proof of death or payment instructions are received.