In re Kluck
[…] If, as here, there are ambiguities in the statute, they must be construed in favor of the debtor.

In the end, whether payable by reason of age or not, the Prudential Account is certainly payable on death. It qualifies under the applicable provisions of the IRC and section 815.18(3)(j). It is, therefore, exempt. The Trustee's objection on the ground the exemption fails to satisfy section 815.18(3)(j) is overruled.

II. Should the exemption be disallowed in whole or in part under section 815.18(10)?

Under the Wisconsin exemption statute, a court may deny an exemption "if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding creditors." Wis. Stat. § 815.18(10). See also Woller , 483 B.R. at 901 ("[A]n otherwise valid exemption may still be denied ... if the debtor is found to have ‘procured, concealed, or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding creditors.’ ") (quoting Vangen , 334 B.R. at 246 ).