In re Smith
[…] The Debtors argue that the truck is an item within the scope of the exemption statute, and rely in substantial part on an official opinion issued April 19, 1960, by the then Minnesota Attorney General. The trustee relies for the most part on two unreported bankruptcy decisions in the District of Minnesota, which he argues require determination in his favor. Apparently, neither the Minnesota Supreme Court nor the Court of Appeals has ever determined the issue, and there are no reported decisions of the lower Minnesota Courts.

II.

MINN.STAT. § 550.37, Subd. 6, provides an exemption for individuals of an interest in property consisting of "tools, implements, machines, instruments, office furniture, stock in trade, and library reasonably necessary in the trade, business, or profession of the debtor . . ." The parties agree that state law controls whether the truck is exemptible by the Debtors under the statute. However, each claims that the present status of the law is settled in his/their favor.