Tralmer Sales Service, Inc. v. Erickson
[…] In December 1991, Tralmer took judgment against them for $11,637.23. In March 1992, the county sheriff levied execution on goods in the Ericksons' home.

In April 1992, the Ericksons affirmatively claimed that all the items seized were exempt from execution, some as business property under § 815.18 (3)(b), STATS., and the rest as consumer goods under § 815.18 (3)(d). They requested an appraisal of the property under § 815.19 (1), STATS., and received it in June. In early July, they moved for an order determining their right to the claimed exemptions.

Section 815.18 (6), STATS., the claim provision, provides in relevant part: (a) A debtor shall affirmatively claim an exemption or select specific property in which to claim an exemption. The debtor may make the claim at the time of seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure, but shall make the claim prior to the disposition of the property by sale or by court order. Exempt property is not exempt unless affirmatively claimed as exempt.

Section 815.18 (3), STATS., provides in relevant part: The debtor's interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided. . .: (b) Business and farm property. Equipment . . . used in the business of the debtor or the business of a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed $7,500 in aggregate value. . . . . (d) Consumer goods. [T]angible personal property held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed $5,000 in aggregate value.

While the judgment was still unsatisfied Sandra sold and gave away some unseized property still in their possession.