Tralmer Sales Service, Inc. v. Erickson
[…] However, § 815.18 (6)(a), STATS., the claim provision, requires only that the claim be made within a reasonable time after the seizure and prior to the disposition of the property by sale or court order. It is silent regarding amendments. While Tralmer would benefit if the law favored its position, Tralmer shows no actual prejudice by reason of delay, confusion of the issues, or loss of the right to cross-examine the Ericksons under oath. Moreover, Tralmer's suggestion that we create a requirement regarding amendments is inconsistent with the legislature's charge in § 815.18 (1), that we construe the exemption statute "to secure its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges." So long as a debtor initially files claimed exemptions within a reasonable time after seizure and prior to disposition, as happened here, nothing prohibits a debtor from amending a claim.