Tralmer Sales Service, Inc. v. Erickson
[…] They did so, claiming as exempt $9,862.50 worth of consumer goods and $14,707.50 worth of business property. Tralmer appeals.

Section 815.18 (8), STATS., provides in relevant part: Each spouse is entitled to and may claim the exemptions under this section. If the property exempt under this section is limited to a specified maximum dollar amount, each spouse is entitled to one exemption. That exemption is limited to the specified maximum dollar amount, which may be combined with the other spouse's exemption in the same property or applied to different property included under the same exemption.

II. BUSINESS PROPERTY EXEMPTION UNDER § 815.18 (3)(b), STATS.

A. Victoriana a Business

We begin our discussion by acknowledging the legislature's charge to the courts in § 815.18 (1), STATS.: "This section shall be construed to secure its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges."

The direction in § 815.18 (1), STATS., is consistent with judicial decisions over the years requiring a liberal construction of the exemption laws in favor of the debtor.