Tralmer Sales Service, Inc. v. Erickson
[…] They claimed that forty of the ninety-nine items seized were consumer goods and the rest were business property.

In July 1992, after the Ericksons received the appraisal results which they had requested under § 815.19 (1), STATS., they moved the trial court for an order determining their rights to exemptions. On July 31, Tralmer sought an order prohibiting the Ericksons from amending their claim. The Ericksons filed an amended claim on August 5 and, in September, amended their claim a second time. The court denied Tralmer's motion to prohibit the amendments.

Section 815.19 (1), STATS., provides in relevant part: Whenever personal property is seized on attachment or execution and any part of the property is exempt therefrom and the exemption is claimed by the debtor or the debtor's spouse, the officer making the seizure shall, upon request by either of them . . . cause the exempt property to be appraised by 2 disinterested freeholders of the county, who shall first be sworn by the officer to make a true appraisement thereof, which appraisement shall be in writing, be signed by the appraisers and be prima facie evidence of the value of the property appraised.

The Ericksons contend that although they amended their claimed exemptions in August, no further amendment occurred. However, their final filing includes a cocktail ring, sugar mold and dress form, as well as other personal property, totalling $1400, not included in their August filing.