Tralmer Sales Service, Inc. v. Erickson
[…] DOR, 61 Wis.2d 93, 99, 211 N.W.2d 642, 645 (1973), cert. denied, 416 U.S. 906 (1974) (no partnership when, among other things, spouses' understanding more consistent with marriage than partnership).

Tralmer argues that even if the Ericksons did not create a partnership, they publicly held themselves out as a partnership and are therefore estopped under § 178.13 (1), STATS., from claiming otherwise. Tralmer claims that the Ericksons represented the Victoriana as a partnership by naming Sandra and Daniel as its hosts in advertising brochures. Section 178.13 (1) provides in relevant part:

When a person . . . represents himself, or consents to another representing him to any one, as a partner . . . with one or more persons not actual partners, he is liable to any such person to whom such representation has been made, who has, on the faith of such representation, given credit to the . . . apparent partnership, and if he has made such representation or consented to its being made in a public manner he is liable to such person, whether the representation has or has not been made or communicated to such person so giving credit by or with the knowledge of the apparent partner making the representation or consenting to its being made. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

Tralmer's estoppel claim fails. A party claiming partnership by statutory estoppel must prove the elements of estoppel. Wisconsin Tel. Co. v. Lehmann, 274 Wis. 331, 336, 80 N.W.2d 267, 270 (1957).