In re Teva Sec. Litig.
[…] No. 464, at 9–10. The Repose Plaintiffs do not separately address the Repose Defendants’ arguments regarding the PSA and, instead, focus their arguments solely on the Exchange Act claims. Implicitly, then, the Repose Plaintiffs concede that my ruling with respect to federal law should determine the outcome of their state law claims.

Indeed, my ruling regarding federal law determines the outcome of the Repose Plaintiffs’ PSA claims because both the respective claims and the applicable statutes of repose appear identical in the important respects. First, the plain language of both Section 504(a) and Section 1658(b)(2) imposes a five-year statute of repose that runs from a "violation" of the relevant securities law. Compare 70 Pa. Stat. § 1-504(a) (mandating that an action must be "brought before the expiration of five years after the act or transaction constituting the violation ...") with 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)(2) (mandating that an action "may be brought not later than ... 5 years after such violation").