70 Pa. Stat. § 1-504
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 1-504 - Time limitations on rights of action
(a) No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 501 (or section 503 in so far as it relates to that section) unless brought before the expiration of five years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the plaintiff receives actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.
(b) No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 502 (or section 503 in so far as it relates to that section) unless brought before the expiration of two years after the violation upon which it is based or the expiration of one year after the plaintiff receives actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the facts constituting such violation, whichever shall first expire.
(c) No action shall be maintained to enforce any right of indemnification or contribution created by section 503 unless brought before the expiration of one year after final judgment based upon the liability for which the right of indemnification or contribution exists.
(d) No purchaser may commence an action under section 501, 502 or 503 if, before suit is commenced, the purchaser has received a written offer:
(i) stating the respect in which liability under such section may have arisen and fairly advising the purchaser of his rights; offering to repurchase the security for cash, payable on delivery of the security, equal to the consideration paid, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, less the amount of any income or distributions, in cash or in kind, received thereon or, if the purchaser no longer owns the security, offering to pay the purchaser upon acceptance of the offer an amount in cash equal to the damages computed in accordance with section 501(a); and
(ii) stating that the offer may be accepted by the purchaser at any time within a specified period of not less than thirty days after the date of receipt thereof, or such shorter period as the department may by rule prescribe; and the purchaser has failed to accept such offer in writing within the specified period. The limitations on a purchaser commencing an action under this subsection shall not apply if the purchaser has accepted an offer to repurchase made under this subsection within the time period specified under this subsection and has complied with all the terms of this subsection but has not received the cash payment specified by this subsection within ninety days of the date of acceptance of the offer to repurchase. For purposes of this subsection, the term "cash" shall mean legal tender of the United States, a certified or cashier's check drawn upon a bank as that term is defined in section 102(d), a United States Postal Service money order or a money order issued by a person licensed by the department to conduct such business.
(e) No seller may commence an action under section 501, 502 or 503 if, before suit is commenced, the seller has received a written offer:
(i) stating the respect in which liability under such section may have arisen and fairly advising the seller of his rights;
(ii) offering to return the security plus the amount of any income or distributions, in cash or in kind, received thereon upon payment of the consideration received, or, if the purchaser no longer owns the security, offering to pay the seller upon acceptance of the offer an amount in cash equal to the damages computed in accordance with section 501(b); and
(iii) providing that the offer may be accepted by the seller at any time within a specified period of not less than thirty days after the date of receipt thereof, or such shorter period as the department may by regulation prescribe; and the seller has failed to accept the offer in writing within the specified period.
(f) Offers under subsection (d) or (e) of this section 504 shall be in the form and contain the information the department by rule prescribes. Every offer under this subsection shall be delivered to the offeree personally or sent by certified mail addressed to him at his last known address. If an offer is not performed in accordance with its terms, suit by the offeree under section 501, 502 or 503, shall be permitted without regard to subsections (d) and (e) of this section 504.
70 P.S. § 1-504
Amended by P.L. 678 2014 No. 52, § 18, eff. 8/9/2014.
1972, Dec. 5, P.L. 1280, No. 284, § 504, effective Jan. 1, 1973. Amended 1986, June 25, P.L. 256, No. 68, § 2, effective in 60 days; 2002, July 4, P.L. 721, No. 108, § 10, effective in 60 days; 2004, Nov. 23, P.L. 927, No. 130, § 1, effective Jan. 24, 2005.