Khodeir v. Sayyed
[…] Plaintiffs seek to dismiss all of Sayyed’s counterclaims.

1. Counterclaim for Breach of Contract Based on the Agreement’s Occupancy Restriction (Count I)

Count I of the Counterclaims alleges that plaintiffs breached the Agreement by having seven persons reside on the premises, rather than the maximum of five set forth in the Agreement. Counterclaims ¶¶ 7, 10-12. Plaintiffs argue that such a restriction is unenforceable under New York Real Property Law Section 235-f(4). See Pls. Mem. at 6-7. That statute provides:

Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by two or more tenants shall be construed to permit occupancy by tenants, immediate family of tenants, occupants and dependent children of occupants; provided that the total number of tenants and occupants, excluding occupants’ dependent children, does not exceed the number of tenants specified in the current lease or rental agreement, and that at least one tenant or a tenants’ spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence.

N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 235-f(4) (emphasis added). This statute further states that " [a]ny provision of a lease or rental agreement purporting to waive a provision of this section is null and void." N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 235-f(7).

Here, Sayyed’s Counterclaims state that the Agreement limited plaintiffs to five occupants. See Counterclaims ¶ 7. There is no allegation, however, that the Agreement restricted occupancy to exclude plaintiffs’ immediate family.