Boudinot v. Shrader
[…] Boudinot and Pasternack assert that the existence of this plan was material information that should have been, but was not, disclosed to them before they retired. They contend that they would not have retired if the plan had been disclosed, that they would have kept their BAH shares, and that they would have profited greatly from the Carlyle Transaction. The Individual BAH Defendants contend that these claims, whatever their merit, are barred by the statute of limitations.

Cpt. ¶¶ 421-22.

The operative statute is Section 1658(b) of the Judicial Code, which provides in relevant part that "a private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance . . . concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than the earlier of - (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation." As this action was commenced on December 14, 2009, these claims are barred if the alleged violations took place before December 14, 2004.

Id.; see DI 23, at 9; see also Merck & Co. v. Reynolds, 130 S. Ct. 1784, 1790 (2010).