Boudinot v. Shrader
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c); Cpt. 335-59.

DI 23, at 6-7, 9-11; DI 24, at 1, 3-4.

Section 1961(1) of RICO defines "racketeering activity" by reference to particular acts and offenses that constitute acts of racketeering, or predicate acts. When RICO first was enacted, fraud in the sale of securities constituted an act of racketeering action. But Section 107 of the PSLRA amended Section 1964(c) of RICO to provide that "no person may rely upon conduct that would have been actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of securities to establish a violation of section 1962." The PSLRA therefore "was [designed] to prevent litigants from using artful pleading to boot-strap securities fraud cases into RICO cases, with their threat of treble damages."

Id. § 1964(c); see Thomas H. Lee Equity Fund V, L.P. v.