Freihofer v. Vt. Country Foods, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 1 at 28. Defendants submit that as a result of document discovery in this case, all information requested by Freihofer has now been produced and his cause of action is moot.

Freihofer does not dispute that the information he requested has been received. He nonetheless argues that he is still entitled to relief in the form of attorney's fees and costs for his efforts to obtain those documents. Vermont law provides for costs and attorney's fees when a court has ordered inspection and copying. See 11A V.S.A. § 16.04(c) ("[i]f the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder's costs (including reasonable counsel fees) incurred to obtain the order."). Here, there was no court-ordered inspection. Freihofer is therefore not entitled to fees and costs.

IV. Accounting

Freihofer's third and final cause of action seeks production of documents and a common law accounting. Freihofer again concedes that the document request has been satisfied.